|
FC Delco Hall of Fame

In November 2000, FC Delco celebrated its 12-year history at the inaugural FC Delco Banquet. That night’s excitement was the induction of the inaugural FC Delco Hall of Fame Class of 2000. Attended by over 400, the evening was a moving testimonial to the objectives and dreams of the club’s founders and players. Each year since our first event, we continue to honor special players at the FC Delco Hall of Fame Banquet.

The Hall of Fame Exhibit, built by Sam Holt, is located in the center of the United Sports Training Center where each member has his/her picture and short biography posted. Included in the exhibit is a Wall of Fame, which includes pictures of all of our Region Champions, National Finalist and National Champions. Finally, the Trophy case includes some of our Club mementos as well as a National Championship Cup honoring our five National Champions.  

FC Delco Class of 2000      
Players   Coaches  
T.J. Carella Demons Mike Gorni Demons
Ian Checcio Demons John Hingley Dynamo
Erik Holt Demons    
Tariq Jawad Demons Special  
Brian Kelly Demons Achievement
Will Kohler Demons Rick Silva  
Tom McLaughlin Fury II    
Ben Olsen Force    
Tim Sahaydak Force    
Kevin Silva Demons    
Richard Wilmot Demons    
       
FC Delco Class of 2001      
Players   Coaches  
Matt Napoleon Black Sam Holt Demons
Nick Chrisanthon Demons    
Emily Oleksiuk Valley Forge, Lightning  
John Rutland Force    
Geoff Honeysett Fury II    
Joe DiSalvo Black    
       
FC Delco Class of 2002      
Players   Coaches  
Adrian Cox Force Joe McDevitt Arsenal
Levi Strayer Arsenal    
Beckett Hollenbach Arsenal    
Aaron Thomas Arsenal    
Drew O’Donnell Black    
       
FC Delco Class of 2003      
Players      
Chris Fehrle Dynamo    
Ryan Gibbs Dynamo    
Bob Nye Dynamo    
Joe Steffa Dynamo    
Jason White Dynamo    
Tiffany Williams Lightning    
       
FC Delco Class of 2004      
Players      
Kris Bertsch Dynamo    
Kerri Boyce Fear    
Eric Chapman Black II    
Jim Costello Dynamo    
Leigh Hamilton Fear, Valley Forge    
Ryan Kelly Black II    
Jerry White Black II    
       
FC Delco Class of 2005      
Players   Coach  
Nicole Barnhart Lightning Mary Schanne
Vincente Bastidas Black II    
Kirk Johnson Arsenal Builder  
Jodi Clugston Fear Nick Chrisanthon
Terry McNelis Black II    
Chris Preheim Demons    
       
FC Delco Class of 2006      
Players   Coaches  
Sammy Castellanos Arsenal II Alan Mezger Arsenal II
Kevin Coleman Arsenal II Rob Smith Destroyers
Ashley Kozicki Arsenal II    
Jeff Larentowicz Arsenal II    
David Walters Arsenal II    
Meredith Yaksco-Markle Destroyers    
       
FC Delco Class of 2007      
Players      
John Conway Thunder    
Jeffrey Parke Black II    
Kelly Rowland Appaloosas    
Brendon Smith Black III    
Erik White Arsenal II    
Keeyan Young Black III    
       
FC DELCO Hall of Fame Biographies    
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2000     
T.J. CARELLA       
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1990 - 1995 (Captain)    
Midfielder       
Episcopal Academy      
Harvard University      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
1991 Under 16 USYSA National Champions    
Three USYSA National Final Four Appearances    
Italian Amateur Club Soccer      
       
IAN CHECCIO       
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1990, 1991, 1993    
FC DELCO FURY II, 1994, 1995 (Captain)    
Midfielder       
Radnor High School      
Rutgers University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Pool Teams    
1991 Under 16 National Champions      
Two National Final Fours      
Staten Island (USL A-League)      
Lehigh Valley (USL A-League)      
Hampton Roads (USL A-League)      
VA Beach (USL A-League)      
       
ERIK HOLT       
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1990 - 1993 (Captain)    
Goalkeeper       
Radnor High School      
Penn State University      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
1991 Under 16 USYSA National Champions    
Three USYSA National Final Four Appearances    
USYSA Record 365 Consecutive Scoreless Minutes in National Championship Play 
       
TARIQ JAWAD       
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1990 - 1994       
Defender       
West Chester East High School      
Harvard University      
EPYSA State, Region I Teams and National Pool Teams    
1991 Under 16 USYSA National Champions    
Three USYSA National Final Four Appearances    
       
BRIAN KELLY       
FC DELCO FURY, 1990 - 1991      
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1992 - 1994       
Midfielder       
Lake Lehman High School      
Duke University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
1992 Under 17 USYSA National Finalist    
Under 16 USA World Cup Team (Italy)    
NY/NJ Metrostarts (MLS)      
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)      
Tampa Bay Mutiny (MLS)       
       
WILL KOHLER      
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1990 - 1995 (Captain)    
Striker      
Lower Merion HS      
Harvard University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
Under 16 USA World Cup Team (Italy)    
Boston Bulldogs (USL A-League)       
Scored in every State, Region & National Cup game in 1991  
       
TOM McLAUGHLIN       
FC DELCO FURY II, 1991 - 1996       
Midfielder      
LaSalle High School      
Harvard University      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
New England Revolution (MLS)      
Boston Bulldogs (USL A-League)       
       
BEN OLSEN       
FC DELCO FORCE, 1992 - 1996 (Captain)    
Midfielder       
Middletown High School      
University of Virginia      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
1996 Under 19 USYSA National Finalist    
2000 USA Olympic Team (Australia)      
USA Men’s National Team      
DC United (MLS)      
Nottingham Forrest (UK)       
       
TIM SAHAYDAK       
FC DELCO FORCE, 1992 - 1996 (Captain)    
Defender       
Bethlehem Liberty High School      
University of North Carolina      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
1992 Under 19 USYSA National Finalist    
2000 USA Olympic Team (Australia)      
Project 40 (MLS)      
Columbus Crew (MLS)      
Miami Fusion (MLS)      
       
KEVIN SILVA       
FC DELCO FURY, 1990 - 1991 (Captain)    
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1993 - 1995       
Midfielder       
The Haverford School      
Harvard University and Penn State University    
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
1992 Under 17 USYSA National Finalist    
       
RICHARD WILMOT       
FC DELCO DEMONS, 1990 - 1995 (Captain)    
Striker       
Harriton High School      
Penn State University and Harvard University    
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
1991 Under 16 USYSA National Champions    
Three USYSA National Final Fours      
Reading Rage (USL)       
105 Goals in 143 Games      
       
MIKE GORNI       
EPYSA Staff Coach 1990 - 2003      
15 EPYSA State Titles      
8 USYSA Region I Titles      
7 USYSA National Final Four Appearances    
1991 Under 16 USYSA Natioanl Champions    
1991 USYSA Region One Coach Of The Year     
       
JOHN HINGLEY       
21 EPYSA State Cup Championships      
2 EPSA Amateur State Cup Championships    
12 EPYSA Indoor State Championships    
6 USYSA Region I Championships      
8 USYSA National Final Four Appearances    
1998 Under 17 USYSA National Champions    
2000 Under 19 USYSA National Champions    
2001 Under 15 USYSA National Champions    
       
RICK SILVA       
Co-founder of FC DELCO in 1990      
First President of FC DELCO      
Helped To Develop The Contintental Alliance     
and FC DELCO’s Place In It      
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2001    
NICK CHRISANTHON      
FC DELCO DEMONS 1990-1995 (Captain)    
Defender      
Strath Haven HS      
Lafayette College      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
Richmond Kickers (USL)      
Phila. Kixx (MISL)      
Reading Rage (USL)      
       
JOE DI SALVO      
FC DELCO BLACK 1994-1997 (Captain)    
Midfielder      
Chestnut Hill Academy      
University of North Carolina      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
Raleigh Capitol Express (USL)      
South Jersey Barons (USL)      
       
GEOFF HONEYSETT      
FC DELCO FURY 1991-1996      
Striker      
Cumberland Valley HS      
James Madison University      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
       
MATT NAPOLEAN      
FC DELCO BLACK 1994-1997 (Captain)    
Goalkeeper      
Neshaminy HS      
Columbia University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-20 US World Cup Team      
Project 40 (MLS)      
Columbus Crew (MLS)      
Miami Fusion (MLS)      
Portland Timbers (USL)      
       
EMILY OLEKSIUK      
FC DELCO VALLEY FORGE/LIGHTNING 1995-2000    
Goalkeeper      
Arch. Wood HS      
Penn State University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
Women’s National Team      
Carolina Courage (WUSA)      
       
JOHN RUTLAND      
FC DELCO FORCE 1992-1997 (Captain)    
Midfielder      
WC Henderson HS      
James Madison University      
Howard University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
       
SAM HOLT      
FC DELCO DEMONS      
Coach      
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2002    
ADRIAN COX      
FC DELCO FORCE 1992-1997      
Midfielder      
Haverford HS      
University of Richmond      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
FC DELCO Staff Coach      
       
BECKETT HOLLENBACH      
FC DELCO ARSENAL 1995-1999 (Captain)    
Midfielder      
Haverford HS      
University of Maryland      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
St. Albans City (UK)      
Harlow Town (UK)      
       
DREW O’DONNELL      
FC DELCO BLACK 1994-1997 (Captain)    
Midfielder      
The Haverford School      
University of Virgina      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
MVP USYSA National Championships 1994    
       
LEVI STRAYER      
FC DELCO ARSENAL 1996-1999      
Defender      
Dallastown Area HS      
James Madison University      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
       
AARON THOMAS      
FC DELCO ARSENAL      
Defender      
Downingtown HS      
Wake Forest University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
       
JOE MC DEVITT      
FC DELCO ARSENAL      
Coach      
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2003     
CHRIS FEHRLE       
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1995-2000 (Captain)    
Defender       
Holy Ghost Prep. HS      
University of Virginia      
Syracuse University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-16 & U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place     
Parade Magazine All-American 1998, 1999     
Syracuse Salty Dogs (USL)      
Phila. Kixx (MISL)      
       
RYAN GIBBS       
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1995-2000      
Forward       
West Chester East HS      
University of Virginia      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-16 & U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place     
U-23 Olympic National Team      
Parade Magazine All-American       
       
BOB NYE       
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1995-2000 (Captain)    
Midfielder       
Downingtown HS      
Princeton University      
EPYSA ODP Teams      
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-16 & U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place     
       
JOE STEFFA       
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1995-2000 (Captain)    
Defender       
LaSalle College HS       
Harvard University      
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-16 & U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place     
EPYSA ODP Teams      
       
JASON WHITE       
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1995-2000      
Goalkeeper      
Chestnut Hill Academy       
Princeton University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place       
Gold Glove Award-USYSA National Championships U-17 & U-19   
       
TIFFANY WILLIAMS      
FC DELCO 1994-1999 (Captain)      
Midfielder      
Downingtown HS      
Rutgers University      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
NSCAA All-American 1998      
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2004    
KRIS BERTSCH      
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1997-2000       
Midfielder      
The Pingry School      
American University      
NJYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place       
Golden Boot Winner (Top Scorer) 2000 USYSA Nat. Championships  
       
KERRI BOYCE      
FC DELCO FEAR 1997-2001 (Captain)    
Striker      
Daniel Boone HS      
University of Kentucky      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
NSCAA All-American      
       
ERIC CHAPMAN      
FC DELCO BLACK II 1997-2001 (Captain)    
Defender      
Strath Haven HS      
Syracuse University      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
U-19 USYSA National Champions       
U-16 & U-18 National Semi-Finalists    
FC DELCO Arsenal Staff Coach      
       
JIM COSTELLO      
FC DELCO DYNAMO 1995-2000      
Midfielder      
Chestnut Hill Academy      
Drexel University      
EPYSA ODP Teams      
U-17 & U-19 USYSA National Champions     
U-16 & U-18 USYSA National 3rd Place     
South Jersey Barons (USL)      
       
LEIGH HAMILTON      
FC DELCO VALLEY FORGE/FEAR 1995-2001 (Captain)  
Defender      
Upper Moreland HS      
Penn State University      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
New Jersey Wildcats (USL)      
       
RYAN KELLY      
FC DELCO BLACK II 1999-2001      
Midfielder      
Cherokee HS      
St. John’s University      
University of Virginia      
NJYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-19 USYSA National Champions       
U-18 National Semi-Finalists      
Columbus Crew (MLS)      
       
JERRY WHITE      
FC DELCO Black II 1997-2001 (Captain)    
Striker      
Haverford School      
Wake Forest University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-19 USYSA National Champions       
U-16 & U-18 National Semi-Finalists    
NSCAA All-American      
Ofkbeograd (Yugoslavia)      
Feyenoord (Holland)      
FC Panserraikos (Greece)      
FC Gueugon (France)      
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2005    
NICOLE BARNHART      
FC DELCO LIGHTNING 1995-2000 (Captain)    
Goalkeeper      
Boyertown HS      
Stanford University      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
NSCAA College All-American 2004      
U-18 & U-21 National Teams      
Women’s National Team      
       
VINCENTE BASTIDAS      
FC DELCO BLACK II 1996-2001      
Midfielder      
Catasaugua HS      
Wake Forest University      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
NSCAA HS All-American 2000      
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)      
       
       
KIRK JOHNSON      
FC DELCO DYNASTY 1998-2002 (Captain)    
Striker      
Downingtown HS      
Syracuse University      
EPYSA State & Region 1 Teams      
NSCAA HS All-American 2000      
Gatorade PA "Player of the Year" 2000    
NSCAA College All-American      
       
JODI CLUGSTON      
FC DELCO FEAR 1997-2001      
Goalkeeper      
Upper Perkiomen HS      
Univ. of Virginia      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
Parade All-American 2000      
NSCAA All-American 1999      
Gatorade "Player of the Year" 1999      
U-18 National Team      
       
TERRY McNELIS      
FC DELCO BLACK II 1997-1999, 2001    
Goalkeeper      
Exeter HS      
Duquesne University      
EPYSA State and Region I Teams      
NSCAA HS All-American 1999       
NSCAA College All-Ameerican 2002      
Minnesota Thunder (USL)      
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)      
       
CHRIS PREHEIM      
FC DELCO DEMONS 1990-1991      
Defender      
Radnor HS      
Lafayette College      
University of Maryland      
EPYSA State Team      
       
Coach      
MARY SCHANNE      
FC DELCO FEAR      
USYSA National Championship Finalist 2003-Fusion    
(Lost in PK’s in National Final)      
USYSA National Championship 3rd Place 1999-Fear    
US Club Soccer National Champions 2002-Fusion    
Two Region 1 Championships      
6 EPYSA State Cup Titles      
Downingtown HS Head Coach-2 PIAA State Champs 2001 & 2002  
       
Builder      
NICK CHRISANTHON      
FC DELCO DEMONS      
Involved with the original founding of FC Delco    
Ass’t Coach FC Delco Demons 1990-1995    
Ass’t. Coach with Bill Whitney on various Girls Teams    
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2006    
SAMMY CASTELLANOS      
FC DELCO ARSENAL II & BLACK III 2002-2004    
Striker      
Christopher Dock HS & Cedar Grove Christian Academy    
Rutgers Univ. and Univ. of South Florida    
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-18 (2002) & U-19 (2003) USYSA National Champions    
U-23 National Champions (2005)      
       
KEVIN COLEMAN      
FC DELCO ARSENAL II 1998-2003    
Defender      
Penncrest HS      
LaSalle University      
EPYSA State Team      
U-18 (2002) & U-19 (2003) USYSA National Champions    
U-23 National Champions (2005)      
USL-Reading Rage, VA Beach Mariners    
       
ASHLEY KOZICKI      
FC DELCO ARSENAL II 1999-2003 Captain    
Striker      
Pleasant Valley HS      
St. John’s University & Univ. of A      
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
U-18 (2002) & U-19 (2003) USYSA National Champions    
USYSA Nationals "Golden Boot" 2002 & 2003    
2002 Gatorade PA Player of the Year    
2001 2002 NSCAA HS All-American      
       
JEFF LARENTOWICZ       
FC DELCO ARSENAL II 1999-2003 Captain    
Midfielder      
Chestnut Hill Academy      
Brown University      
EPYSA State Team      
U-18 (2002) & U-19 (2003) USYSA National Champions    
New England Revolution (MLS)      
       
DAVID WALTERS      
FC DELCO ARSENAL II 1999-2003    
Midfielder      
Lake Lehman HS      
The Penn State Univ.      
U-18 (2002) & U-19 (2003) USYSA National Champions    
EPYSA State, Region I and National Teams    
2001 Gatorade PA Player of the Year    
2000 2001 NSCAA HS All-American      
       
MEREDITH YAKSCOE-MARKLE       
FC DELCO DESTROYERS 1998-2002 Captain    
Goalkeeper      
West Chester Henderson HS      
Shippensburg Univ.      
EPYSA State Team      
NSCAA Regional All-American      
       
Coach      
ALAN MEZGER      
FC DELCO ARSENAL II, BLACK II, BLACK IV, DEMONS II  
       
Coach      
ROB SMITH      
FC DELCO LIGHTNING, DESTROYERS, HEAT    
       
FC DELCO Hall Of Fame - Class of 2007    
JON CONWAY      
FC DELCO THUNDER 1991-1993, 1996    
Goalkeeper      
Sun Valley HS      
Rutgers University      
EPYSA State Team      
NSCAA All-American      
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)      
New York Red Bulls (MLS)      
       
JEFFREY PARKE      
FC DELCO BLACK II 2000-2002      
Defender      
Downingtown HS      
Drexel University      
New York Red Bulls (MLS)      
       
KELLY ROWLAND      
FC DELCO APPALOOSAS 1999-2004    
Midfielder      
Strath Haven HS      
Florida State University      
State, Region & US National Teams      
NSCAA All-American 2006      
U-21 Women’s National Team      
       
BRENDON SMITH      
FC DELCO BLACK III, U-23 1999-2005    
Defender      
Central Bucks East HS      
University of Pittsburgh      
EPYSA State Team      
Big East Scholar Athlete of the Year-2007    
       
ERIK WHITE      
FC DELCO ARSENAL II 1999-2003    
Goalkeeper      
Chestnut Hill Academy      
Princeton University      
EPYSA State Team      
USYSA National Championships "Golden Glove" Winner 2002 & 2003  
       
KEEYAN YOUNG      
FC DELCO BLACK III, U-23 1999-2005    
Striker      
The Haverford School      
University of Pittsburgh      
EPYSA State Select Team